Runboard.com
You're welcome.





runboard.com       Register for a free global account (learn about it) | Log in: (), globally (lost password?)

Page:  1  2 

 
clevelandfx Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader

Registered: 01-2005
Location: Cleveland, Oh
Posts: 1891
Reply | Quote
Re: Liquid casting Plastics Question!!


yeah, that's the same stuff as in the link I gave you. They recently (last year or so) changed the package. :)

I've had mixed results with it...silicone molds seem to draw off too much heat from the surface to get it to cure quickly without either heating the mold or over catalyzing it, both of which can lead to problems of cracking from excessive heat build up. I always try to do any fiberglass work in brush-on 50 urethane molds. The surface doesn't remain tacky for some reason, just guessing here, but probably because of something like density or insulating value, I don't know, but that's what I suspect.

Now, if you had some kind of vacuformed plastic that you could use as a mold (like the PE ones they sell) then I think you'd be good to go. They seem to work pretty well.

One of our local craft stores has a bunch of the pigments in the discount bins for $1 not too long ago, they were the translucent, not too thrilled with the results, but for the price I grabbed one of each color.

Tom

---
My, my, my. Such a lot of guns around town and so few brains.
7/17/2006, 12:39 am Link to this post Send Email to clevelandfx   Send PM to clevelandfx
 
JBrown437 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader

Registered: 08-2004
Posts: 2113
Reply | Quote
Re: Liquid casting Plastics Question!!


So, you suggest I make a urethane mold rather than silicone?
7/17/2006, 1:14 pm Link to this post Send Email to JBrown437   Send PM to JBrown437
 
clevelandfx Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader

Registered: 01-2005
Location: Cleveland, Oh
Posts: 1891
Reply | Quote
Re: Liquid casting Plastics Question!!


well, if you;re using the castin' craft resin my experience has been sticky surfaces when cast in silicone molds. If you have the ability to do some tests you could see how it works for you following the directions, and if that doesn't work, try it again, then bake it or stick it in a black box in the sun all day and see if that helps. If you do bake it make sure it's not in an oven you cook food in or ever plan to cook food in again.

Tom

---
My, my, my. Such a lot of guns around town and so few brains.
7/17/2006, 10:05 pm Link to this post Send Email to clevelandfx   Send PM to clevelandfx
 


Add a reply

Page:  1  2 





You are not logged in (login)