Runboard.com
You're welcome.

runboard.com       Register for a free global account (learn about it) | Log in: (), globally (lost password?)

 
3iD0LoN Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

BOTB Member
Global user

Registered: 06-2005
Posts: 95
Reply | Quote
Smoothing Oil Clay


 hello everyone, i've moved on to the final stage of my cowl sculpt and i would like some tips on how to smooth out any flaws in my work.
I am using oil based clay on a armature from monster makers. Right now its in the freezer because i thought it might help me fine tune it when its frozen and hard, the only problem is that since its oil based it begins to sweat out the water.

Last edited by Deadly Lemur, 3/25/2006, 9:52 pm


---

6/7/2005, 2:17 am Link to this post Send Email to 3iD0LoN   Send PM to 3iD0LoN
 
damianpadden Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice
Global user

Registered: 09-2004
Posts: 138
Reply | Quote
Re: sculpting help


i am also using oil based clay and have used a hairdryer on the clay, if you do it lightly enough it softens the clay to a nice smooth finnish. I have also used white spirit on a soft sponge that has also worked for me.

Damo
6/7/2005, 2:22 am Link to this post Send Email to damianpadden   Send PM to damianpadden
 
3iD0LoN Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

BOTB Member
Global user

Registered: 06-2005
Posts: 95
Reply | Quote
Re: sculpting help


awesome, awesome. i'll try that.

emoticon thats funny how i did the opposite.

---

6/7/2005, 2:48 am Link to this post Send Email to 3iD0LoN   Send PM to 3iD0LoN
 
JBrown437 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader
Global user

Registered: 08-2004
Posts: 2113
Reply | Quote
Re: sculpting help


I have been told to rake the sculpt down with a fine screen and then it will smooth with a sponge soaked in a very potent rubbing alcohol.
6/7/2005, 5:50 am Link to this post Send Email to JBrown437   Send PM to JBrown437
 
3iD0LoN Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

BOTB Member
Global user

Registered: 06-2005
Posts: 95
Reply | Quote
Re: sculpting help


...wait,i don't own a blow dryer. i opted for brown's idea of strong alcohol, so i tried alittle bit of my friend Jack to help out with smoothing my Batman cowl. I smoothed it, but i think i drank alittle too much and it ended up looking like ]this.

---

6/14/2005, 9:41 pm Link to this post Send Email to 3iD0LoN   Send PM to 3iD0LoN
 
Jants Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Banned user
Global user

Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 2291
Reply | Quote
Re: sculpting help


Before working with your clay, pop it into the oven at 100 degress for a little bit. This will give the clay an even soft feel. A hairdryer won't heat it up evenly, and will be hard in some areas and soft in others.

Also, water and oil doesn't mix, so after doing the rubbing alcohol thing, you can then use some scrapes, from the thickest, down to the razor thin ones (thin sculpting tools, meant for scraping clay down, like sand paper on fiber glass), then use a dish rag with water and buff it out to a shiny finish. Since water doesn't mix with oil, you'll be able to buff it really well without any clay rubbing off onto your rag.

Just another method I picked up.

Last edited by Jants, 6/14/2005, 10:04 pm


---

6/14/2005, 10:02 pm Link to this post Send Email to Jants   Send PM to Jants
 


Add a reply





You are not logged in (login)