Runboard.com
You're welcome.

runboard.com       Register for a free global account (learn about it) | Log in: (), globally (lost password?)

Page:  1  2  3  4 

 
sin03 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Dark Knight
Global user

Registered: 08-2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 986
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


By glove mold you mean painting the silicon directly onto the row of fins right?

Jason.

---
Current Project:
Gauntlets: http://www.runboard.com/bbrotherhoodofthebat.f4.t204452
3/11/2009, 11:36 am Link to this post Send PM to sin03
 
Proximo Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader
Global user

Registered: 12-2004
Posts: 4383
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


Sry was gonna edit some things and saw you posted, hehe.

Basically yeah.
You still need to make a mold box since you need to do a mother mold for it so it holds it shape.

Secure the row of fins to a flat surface, Make your mold box with enough room on the sides just as you planed. Put the mold box aside.
Brush on the Silicone so you cover the fins,the base, and the space on the flat surface of the object and where the mold box goes. Once you have done about 3 layers it should be about 4-6m.m thick. You useally need to do keys for a glove mold that locks into the mother mold, But remember that the fins themself will work as keys and slide right into the mother mold, So you honestly dont need any keys for this.

But if you do make keys,Mix a tiny amount of silicone with the thickener and make tiny blobs in each corner, on the flat surface of the silicone. Once the Silicone is all set and fully cured, You place the mold box back on, and trim any excess from the flat surface off so the silicone on the flat surface only reach the corner of the inside of the mold box. Secure the mold box and pour the plaster inside to completly cover the silicone you have applied on.
Once this is set... Remove the mold box, lift up the solid piece of plaster, Slowly peel of the silicone from the fins and put it back inside the Plaster mothermold.

When all this is said and done, You havent really spent any more extra time doing this other then waiting on the layers of silicone to get tacky between layers and waiting Plaster to set.
3/11/2009, 11:50 am Link to this post Send PM to Proximo
 
sin03 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Dark Knight
Global user

Registered: 08-2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 986
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


Okay I think I understand what you are saying Markus (and I really do appreciate it).

When I paint the silicon to the row of fins, I am basically going to apply enough so that the model is completely covered and no longer looks like the row of fins (ie. it'll probably look like a rectangular "blob" that hides the shape of the fin row). Kinda like this:

--Log in or sign up to see linked image content--

The plaster is the support shell, which will harden around the silicon covered fins. Basically at the end, and forgive the analogy, it will look like two "hats" sliding into each other (ie. silicon "rectangle" into plaster negative).

That makes much more [sign in to see URL] think? lol

Jason.

---
Current Project:
Gauntlets: http://www.runboard.com/bbrotherhoodofthebat.f4.t204452
3/11/2009, 12:02 pm Link to this post Send PM to sin03
 
Proximo Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader
Global user

Registered: 12-2004
Posts: 4383
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


No the silicone will only be a thin layer, hence the term "glove mold". So it will still have the form of fins.
I took some pics of one of my smaller glove molds, I have sent a PM to you wich should clear things up for you and make things easier for you.

Last edited by Proximo, 3/11/2009, 12:39 pm
3/11/2009, 12:12 pm Link to this post Send PM to Proximo
 
Kbillan Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader
Global user

Registered: 09-2007
Location: BUFFALO
Posts: 1711
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


If you do it, your silicone won't slide into the plaster as it will still be the shape of the fin....

I would just suggest blobs... or like you drew.. no undercuts.

Last edited by TheKingaSwing, 11/29/2011, 6:28 am


---
http://www.runboard.com/bthecave

Typing from an Ipad- ignore spelling and grammatical errors..
3/11/2009, 1:17 pm Link to this post Send Email to Kbillan   Send PM to Kbillan
 
Proximo Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader
Global user

Registered: 12-2004
Posts: 4383
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


I got to be thinking about that too Keith, Doing the glove mold alot thicker (But not as thick as a solid one piece mold) would be, would work better. Basically, Block out all the undercuts with silicone so it slides into the jacket better.
3/11/2009, 2:50 pm Link to this post Send PM to Proximo
 
sin03 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Dark Knight
Global user

Registered: 08-2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 986
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


Yeah that was my concern with doing a perfect "glove" around the fins - you wouldn't be able to get the mold or model out of the plaster.

Markus, thanks for the PM - it cleared up a lot and I really really appreciate it :up

I'm going to use ]Rebound 25 for doing the glove mold. It's just a 1:1 mix that has a pot life of 20 minutes (which will be more than enough time to do a coat of these). 1 pint should suffice. I'll do a coat mixed up with Thi-Vex II which will take care of those undercuts.

Sound cool?

Jason.

And maybe Plaster for doing the plaster shell?

 


Last edited by sin03, 3/11/2009, 3:45 pm


---
Current Project:
Gauntlets: http://www.runboard.com/bbrotherhoodofthebat.f4.t204452
3/11/2009, 3:24 pm Link to this post Send PM to sin03
 
Proximo Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader
Global user

Registered: 12-2004
Posts: 4383
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


Sounds exactly right to me, Good luck man. By the way great fins! :)
3/11/2009, 3:54 pm Link to this post Send PM to Proximo
 
sin03 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Dark Knight
Global user

Registered: 08-2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 986
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


Great thanks again Markus!!!

Thanks for all the help guys!

Jason.

---
Current Project:
Gauntlets: http://www.runboard.com/bbrotherhoodofthebat.f4.t204452
3/11/2009, 3:55 pm Link to this post Send PM to sin03
 
Blackwood Bat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info


Global user

Registered: 02-2004
Location: ummm...the Batcave
Posts: 6009
Reply | Quote
Re: A Molding Question


I didn't read all the posts,but personally,for something like this I would mold and cast each fin separately for a couple of reasons. First,you'll save a lot on silicone both in money and material,because your individual molds will be much smaller. Second,these fins are separate anyway. If you want a base,mold that separately,then attach your fins later with screws. Third,it will be so much easier taking out each fin from a smaller mold,rather than trying to take out all three at once from one large mold,due to the angles and cuts.

I would steer clear of Oomoo for this. It has a very short working time/pot life. It produces loads of air bubbles and it's way too soft. I guarantee if you use a full size mold,you'll get about 1/3 of the way poured and it will start to thicken up too much. If you try to do it faster,you'll get as million air bubbles and they won't rise to the top because the mold material is too thick.

Just an opinion,but some things to consider.

John :flapbat

---
"Wile E. Coyote is my reality,Bugs Bunny is my goal."

3/12/2009, 9:05 am Link to this post Send Email to Blackwood Bat   Send PM to Blackwood Bat
 


Add a reply

Page:  1  2  3  4 





You are not logged in (login)