Runboard.com
You're welcome.

runboard.com       Register for a free global account (learn about it) | Log in: (), globally (lost password?)

 
reddkryten Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice

Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 226
Reply | Quote
Silicone Spray Release Agent


Hi.

Can silicon spray be used as a release agent between clay and a plaster mold.

According to the packaging

Quote:

Silicone Anti-Friction is a colourless, odourless, non-toxic, heat stable lubricant, designed to stop the adhering of glues, paint, felt tip pens, inks, waxes and many other messy substances to metal, wood, glass, plastic, rubber and most other surfaces.



So would that work, or would something go wrong ?

Last edited by Deadly Lemur, 3/18/2006, 10:47 pm


---
If I gotta get out that door, and you're standing in my way, one way or the other, you're gettin' outta my way.- Mr.Pink.
7/8/2004, 8:25 pm Link to this post Send Email to reddkryten   Send PM to reddkryten
 
efarrell4 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Head Administrator

Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 7400
Reply | Quote
Re: Silicone spray release agent


You'ld be better off using good old Petrolium Jelly there Dean. Just thin it down with Naptha or Mineral Spirits and apply it lightly with a soft paint brush. Also be sure to seal the sculpt with some Crystal Clear Krylon spray paint before applying the jelly then plaster.

---
I'm "Uncle" Ed and I approve this message...
I do NOT accept PM's, EVER!! If you need to contact me use my email efarrell4@yahoo.com , it hasn't changed since 1996. ALL PM's will be ignored!
7/8/2004, 9:40 pm Link to this post  
 
cursedbat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice

Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 297
Reply | Quote
Re: Silicone spray release agent


If you use the silicone you will be chasing the plaster till the sun goes down. Just some crystal clear and than a shot of removable dulling coat. Even the jelley can cause some surface problems sometimes but not always.

---
Dont disrespect the archetype with the pathetic sides of the human condition


7/9/2004, 3:14 am Link to this post Send Email to cursedbat   Send PM to cursedbat
 
BatDemon Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader

Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 3212
Reply | Quote
Re: Silicone spray release agent


i'd just use crystal clear. the problem that can arise from using petroleum jelly is the brush strokes created when applying it. if you're careful when deciding your parting lines, you can usually pull the mold with little or no damage to the sculpt.

---
- BatDemon
7/9/2004, 1:59 pm Link to this post Send Email to BatDemon   Send PM to BatDemon
 
reddkryten Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice

Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 226
Reply | Quote
Re: Silicone spray release agent


Ok, getting clear coat tomorrow.

Thanks. emoticon

---
If I gotta get out that door, and you're standing in my way, one way or the other, you're gettin' outta my way.- Mr.Pink.
7/9/2004, 9:34 pm Link to this post Send Email to reddkryten   Send PM to reddkryten
 
cursedbat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice

Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 297
Reply | Quote
Re: Silicone spray release agent


You may find that the Ultracal beads up on you with CC. Thats why people use the removable dulling spray as a final coat after the CC to help with that issue. If you are doing a bust it might help to lean the piece back on some bubble wrap in a cradle to help fight against the running of the stone from the vertical surface.

---
Dont disrespect the archetype with the pathetic sides of the human condition


7/9/2004, 9:53 pm Link to this post Send Email to cursedbat   Send PM to cursedbat
 
reddkryten Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice

Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 226
Reply | Quote
Re: Silicone spray release agent


Ok, thanks.

So CC, dull and then cast.

 :guitar

---
If I gotta get out that door, and you're standing in my way, one way or the other, you're gettin' outta my way.- Mr.Pink.
7/9/2004, 9:56 pm Link to this post Send Email to reddkryten   Send PM to reddkryten
 
cursedbat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice

Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 297
Reply | Quote
Re: Silicone spray release agent


Usually works pretty good, you will still have to chase the ultracal a little but not as much. Also demold your piece as soon as the heat starts to cool down but still warm from the UC curing. This will help to peel that clay out. There is also a product called plastic cap spray that can be used instead of CC if you want to experiment in the future.

Last edited by cursedbat, 7/10/2004, 1:02 am


---
Dont disrespect the archetype with the pathetic sides of the human condition


7/10/2004, 1:00 am Link to this post Send Email to cursedbat   Send PM to cursedbat
 


Add a reply





You are not logged in (login)