Runboard.com
You're welcome.

runboard.com       Register for a free global account (learn about it) | Log in: (), globally (lost password?)

 
nightbat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice

Registered: 07-2004
Posts: 231
Reply | Quote
Instamold Mold Making Compound


hi everyone
i'm kinda new here and i need a little help.i want to try to make my first head casting and i found this stuff called instamold.do you guys know anything about instamold? i need all the help i can get!
 

Last edited by Deadly Lemur, 3/18/2006, 10:49 pm
7/21/2004, 1:53 am Link to this post Send Email to nightbat   Send PM to nightbat
 
troilluss Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info



Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 545
Reply | Quote
Re: instamold mold making compound


I've tried using that on various occasions. I honestly don't know why they make it any more. It's been absolute crap for me every time. The key problem is that the dry mix does not stay bonded to the water well and the mixed mold begins to "leak" almost instantly.

I tried heating the water, cooling it, heating the mold after I made it, using less water and more powder and every time it leaked too much.

Alginate is the way to go. It bonds to the water perfectly.

---
Chris
7/21/2004, 10:38 am Link to this post Send Email to troilluss   Send PM to troilluss
 
nightbat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Apprentice

Registered: 07-2004
Posts: 231
Reply | Quote
Re: instamold mold making compound


thanks for the help.I'm off to buy algiate!
nightbat
7/21/2004, 2:09 pm Link to this post Send Email to nightbat   Send PM to nightbat
 


Add a reply





You are not logged in (login)