Runboard.com
You're welcome.

runboard.com       Register for a free global account (learn about it) | Log in: (), globally (lost password?)

 
Micksterbat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Sidekick

Registered: 02-2004
Location: Motor City USA!
Posts: 482
Reply | Quote
Can Sculpey Be Used for a Mold?


Can a mold made of Sculpey be used to cast small latex pieces? :huh

Any help is much appreciated.

Last edited by Deadly Lemur, 3/18/2006, 11:41 pm
8/23/2004, 5:04 pm Link to this post Send Email to Micksterbat   Send PM to Micksterbat
 
youngbat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader

Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 1182
Reply | Quote
Re: Quick Sculpey Question?


Problem is that the water in slip latex has nowhere to go, the latex exposed to the air start to cure, trapping or sealing the latex in like you put the latex in a jar and put a lid on it.
   Plaster has water absorbent properties, so it will immediately form a skin against the wall of the mold. let it sit in the mold for an hour or however thick you want it to be then pour out the excess, let the skinned area dry out overnight.
   You could get a skin from a sculpy mold but only if you applied thin layers at a time, hit it with hot air. but what a pain. Sculpy is also pretty expensive, so consider plaster.
8/23/2004, 6:11 pm Link to this post Send Email to youngbat   Send PM to youngbat
 
Blackwood Bat Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info



Registered: 02-2004
Location: ummm...the Batcave
Posts: 6009
Reply | Quote
Re: Quick Sculpey Question?


That's an interesting question. In the past I experimented with this and had a certain degree of success....so yes,kind of.
I used resin and not latex and it did work. I was attempting to make an accurate miniature of my drum kit and sculpted the chrome lugs...the hardware that surrounds each drum. I sculpted the original,pushed into a strip of sculpey and poured resin in. When it cured,I peeled the sculpey from away. To make more,I flattened out the clay and just pushed the original into it again. I did about ten at a time. I never got to finish it or even got too far into it,but the pieces I started came out realy good.
Try it :)
Also keep in mind that these pieces were very small....maybe twice the size of a match-head.

John :flapbat

Last edited by Blackwood Bat, 8/23/2004, 8:41 pm


---
"Wile E. Coyote is my reality,Bugs Bunny is my goal."

8/23/2004, 6:23 pm Link to this post Send Email to Blackwood Bat   Send PM to Blackwood Bat
 
efarrell4 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Head Administrator

Registered: 02-2004
Posts: 7400
Reply | Quote
Re: Quick Sculpey Question?


I made a knee cap mold out of Super Sculpy and it worked fine. A knee cap IS a small part though.

---
I'm "Uncle" Ed and I approve this message...
I do NOT accept PM's, EVER!! If you need to contact me use my email efarrell4@yahoo.com , it hasn't changed since 1996. ALL PM's will be ignored!
8/23/2004, 8:42 pm Link to this post  
 
stampedemag Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Caped Crusader

Registered: 06-2004
Location: Under a full moon
Posts: 2033
Reply | Quote
Re: Quick Sculpey Question?


You could always make the impression in Sculpey and then cast that in plaster and then cast a negative, then cast that in latex.... a lot of steps whew! :coffee
8/24/2004, 10:56 am Link to this post Send Email to stampedemag   Send PM to stampedemag
 


Add a reply





You are not logged in (login)